Monday, November 26, 2007

This Week's Rankings & Polls

DU remains at #3 in the Inside College Hockey's Power Rankings, Pairwise Rankings, USA Today Poll & USCHO.com Poll. DU is still at #1 in the LetsGoDU SuperPoll®.


Inside College Hockey Power Rankings
1. Miami
2. Michigan
3. Denver
4. Michigan State
5. Colorado College
6. New Hampshire
7. Notre Dame
8. Clarkson
9. North Dakota
10. Minnesota Duluth
11. Northeastern
12. St Cloud State
13. Massachusetts
14. Wisconsin
15. Minnesota
16. RPI
17. Harvard
18. Boston College
19. Niagara
20. Bowling Green

Sioux Sports Pairwise Rankings


Team PWR RPI Record Win % Quality
Road Wins
1.Michigan240.6463(1)13-1-00.90000
2.Miami230.6440(2)13-1-00.90000
3.Denver220.6286(3)9-3-00.62501
4.New Hampshire210.6181(4)7-2-10.72220
5.Colorado College200.62678-4-00.66670
6.Notre Dame190.5896(5)12-4-00.69230
7.North Dakota180.58326-4-10.59091
8.Minnesota-Duluth170.58146-4-20.58330
9.Michigan State160.5691(6)8-3-20.63640
10.Northeastern150.55966-4-10.59090
11.Harvard140.55885-2-00.71430
12.Clarkson130.558610-4-00.71430
13.St Cloud St120.54557-3-20.66671
14.Niagara100.54168-3-00.72730
15.Massachusetts100.53476-3-40.61540
16.Robert Morris90.53346-3-10.65000
17.Bowling Green80.53216-4-00.60000
18.Minnesota70.53187-6-10.53570
19.Wisconsin60.52765-6-10.45830
20.Michigan Tech50.52315-6-10.45830
21.Alaska Anchorage40.51354-3-30.55000
22.Boston College30.50893-4-50.45830
23.Rensselaer20.50776-4-30.57690
24.Merrimack10.50766-6-10.50000
25.Mass.-Lowell10.50744-3-40.54550

LetsGoDU Top 10 SuperPoll®

1). Denver - Unlucky split With CC keeps DU at #1
2). Miami - Former DU assistant Enrico Blaise keeps Miami humming
3). RPI - Former DU assistant Seth Appert has RPI winning
4). New Hampshire
- Still love the fact they swept CC

5). Michigan - Picking up steam sweeping WCHA basement dwellers
6). Notre Dame - Split with DU & Miami
7). North Dakota - Underachievers
8). Northeastern - Hockey East standings look upside down
9). Michigan State - How embarrassing; two ties against WCHA basement dwellers
Last). Colorado College - Lucky split with DU keeps CC mired in last place

USCHO.com Poll
1Miami(44)13-1-09941
2Michigan( 6)13-1-09562
3Denver
9-3-08763
4Colorado College
8-4-08334
5Michigan State
8-3-27485
6New Hampshire
7-2-17138
7Notre Dame
12-4-06939
8North Dakota
6-4-16796
9Clarkson
10-4-06447
10St. Cloud State
7-3-253310
11Massachusetts
6-3-445910
12Minnesota-Duluth
6-4-238615
13Wisconsin
5-6-133512
14Minnesota
7-6-132813
15Harvard
5-2-029918
16Northeastern
6-4-128920
17Niagara
8-3-021817
18Rensselaer
6-4-316316
19Boston College
3-4-515714
20Michigan Tech
5-6-16319

USA Today Poll
1Miami (Ohio) University500(24)113-1-0
2University of Michigan486(10)213-1-0
3University of Denver416
39-3-0
4Colorado College392
48-4-0
5Michigan State University366
68-3-2
6University of New Hampshire328
87-2-1
7University of Notre Dame305
912-4-0
8University of North Dakota279
56-4-1
9Clarkson University265
710-4-0
10St. Cloud State University184
117-3-2
11University of Massachusetts136
106-3-4
12Northeastern University106
NR6-4-1
13University of Minnesota-Duluth105
126-4-2
14University of Wisconsin59
145-6-1
15Harvard University55
NR5-2-0

2 comments:

AC said...

How is it that a sweep at Mariucci does not count as 2 'good road wins'?

CO14ers said...

Depends on context. Were those wins great road wins for DU? Absolutely. Do they count for bonus points as quality road wins in the PWR? No. PWR got rid of the bonus points this year.